Is Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • malted wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • flour treatment agent

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy interior and mildly tangy flavor characterize these deli-style sourdough bagels; reviews note a crisp, toasted exterior and sturdy texture that holds spreads and sandwich fillings well. Common uses include toasting for breakfast, layering with deli meats, or slicing for open-faced sandwiches. Some reviewers mention occasional variability in product freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sourdough (19%) (Water, Rye Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Starter Culture, Yeast), Water, Rye Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SourSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep