Is San Luis Sourdough Plain Bread, 32 oz, Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Commercial pre-sliced sourdough offers a mild tangy flavor with a crisp crust and soft, chewy crumb; customers note consistent slice thickness and convenience. Common uses include sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese, panini, and croutons. Reviewers mention generally good value, consistent freshness, and milder sourness than artisan loaves, and occasional density comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sourdough Starter (Wheat Flour, Water), Salt, Olive Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour

Check San Luis Sourdough Plain Bread, 32 oz, Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

San Luis Sourdough Plain Bread, 32 oz, Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag is available at 4 retailers

SafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep