Is Five Tastes Asian Cuisine Chinese Hoisin & Garlic Stir Fry Shots Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- 1442
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Wheat, Sugar, Salt), Garlic (6%), Vinegar, Palm Sugar, Soybean Oil, Thickener (1442), Natural Colour (caramel (i, Ii, Iii, Iv), Garlic Powder, Salt, Prune Puree, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Cinnamon, Star Anise. Contains Soy And Wheat.
Check Five Tastes Asian Cuisine Chinese Hoisin & Garlic Stir Fry Shots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Five Tastes Asian Cuisine Chinese Hoisin & Garlic Stir Fry Shots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ASIAN STYLE CARROTS, BROCCOLI, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS & BABY CORN WITH AN ASIAN-STYLE SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, ASIAN STYLE
Nissin® Cup Noodles® Stir Fry™ Korean BBQ Flavor Asian Noodles in Sauce 2.89 oz. Cup
La Choy Stir Fry Vegetables, Canned Vegetables for Asian Dishes, 28 oz Can
SAUCED TERIYAKI STIR-FRY A BLEND OF ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES & NOODLES WITH TERIYAKI SAUCE, SAUCED TERIYAKI STIR-FRY
CHICKEN STIR-FRY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA WITH CARROTS, BROCCOLI AND RED PEPPERS IN A SESAME GARLIC STIR-FRY SAUCE, CHICKEN STIR-FRY
Where to buy
Five Tastes Asian Cuisine Chinese Hoisin & Garlic Stir Fry Shots is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


