Is Five Tastes Asian Cuisine Chinese Hoisin & Garlic Stir Fry Shots Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Wheat, Sugar, Salt), Garlic (6%), Vinegar, Palm Sugar, Soybean Oil, Thickener (1442), Natural Colour (caramel (i, Ii, Iii, Iv), Garlic Powder, Salt, Prune Puree, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Cinnamon, Star Anise. Contains Soy And Wheat.

Check Five Tastes Asian Cuisine Chinese Hoisin & Garlic Stir Fry Shots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Five Tastes Asian Cuisine Chinese Hoisin & Garlic Stir Fry Shots is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDipping
Vegetarian? Five Tastes Asian Cuisine Chinese Hoisin & Garlic Stir Fry Shots | Spoonful