Is fizzy fingers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • bees wax
  • gelatine
  • glycerol
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, gelling agent: gelatine, pectin, com starch, potato starch, modified potato starch, modified tapioca starch, maltodextrines, dextrose, acids: citric acid, tartaric acids, lactic acid, malic acid, acetic acid, hydrolysed rice protein, potato protein, humectant: glycerol, sorbitols, apple juice from concentrate, acidity regulator: sodium citrates, sodium malates, vegetable oils (palm, coconut, rapeseed, sunflower), glazing agent: carnauba wax, bees wax, concentrate vegetable: lemon, safflower, carrot, blackcurrant, radish, pumpkin, apple, tomato, sweet potato, cherry, spirulina, hibiscus, elderberry, olive oil, flavourings, colours: see stamp, for jelly dragees: thickening agent: arabic gum, glazing agent: shellac, may contain traces of milk, bubble gum*, ingredients: sugar, glucose syrup, gum base, dextrose, humectant: glycerol, sorbitols, emulsifier: soya lecithine, sunflower lecithin, thickening agent: arabic gum, modified potato starch, olive oil, glazing agent: shellac, beeswax, carnauba wax, vegetable oils (palm, coconut, rapeseed), concentrate vegetable: lemon, safflower, carrot, blackcurrant, radish, pumpkin, apple, tomato, sweet potato, cherry, spirulina, hibiscus, flavourings, colours: see stamp, antioxydant: bht or bha, "with effervescent filling: dextrose, acids: citric acid, tartaric acid, malic acid, anticaking: calcium phosphates, may contain traces of milk, (f) gélifié, ingredients: sucre, sirop de glucose, sirop de sucre inverti, pectine, amidon de mais, fécule pomme terre, pomme de terre

Check fizzy fingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyFizzy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go