Is FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS FRIES, FLAMIN' HOT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • cheddar cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • s milk
  • cheese cultures
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These snacks offer pronounced spicy heat with a bold, savory finish and a coarse, crunchy fry-like texture; consumers commonly eat them straight from the bag, as party finger food, or paired with dips. Reviews note consistent intensity, satisfying crunch, occasional messy residue on fingers, and polarized opinions on heat level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Lactose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate.

Check FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS FRIES, FLAMIN' HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS FRIES, FLAMIN' HOT is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go