Is FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS FRIES, FLAMIN' HOT Vegetarian?

Description
These snacks offer pronounced spicy heat with a bold, savory finish and a coarse, crunchy fry-like texture; consumers commonly eat them straight from the bag, as party finger food, or paired with dips. Reviews note consistent intensity, satisfying crunch, occasional messy residue on fingers, and polarized opinions on heat level.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These snacks offer pronounced spicy heat with a bold, savory finish and a coarse, crunchy fry-like texture; consumers commonly eat them straight from the bag, as party finger food, or paired with dips. Reviews note consistent intensity, satisfying crunch, occasional messy residue on fingers, and polarized opinions on heat level.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Lactose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate.
Check FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS FRIES, FLAMIN' HOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS FRIES, FLAMIN' HOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS FRIES, FLAMIN' HOT is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


