Is Flamin Hot Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • cheetos crunchy flamin' hot limn cheese flavored snacks - enriched corn meal
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • +6 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEETOS CRUNCHY FLAMIN' HOT CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), 2% LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE,CHEETOS CRUNCHY FLAMIN' HOT LIMN CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), FLAMIN' HOT LIMN SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION POWDER, WHEY, LIME JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE),FUNYUNS FLAMIN' HOT FLAVOURED ONION FLAVORED RINGS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, CORN FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CITRIC ACID, WHEY, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), LACTOSE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SKIM MILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, GUM ARABIC, AND ONION EXTRACTS,FRITOS FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED CORN CHIPS - CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), ONION POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6), NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE

Check Flamin Hot Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Flamin Hot Mix | Spoonful