Is Flamingo shortbread Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, palm oil, water, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, colours (calcium carbonate, carotenes, carbon black, beetroot red), salt, emulsifier (e471), flavouring. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain nuts, sesame, milk, egg and soya. suitable for vegans vegan

Check Flamingo shortbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go