Is flapjack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring
  • added calcium
  • chocolate flavour topping
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS OATS Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: E471), Chocolate Flavour Topping (14%) Sugar Palm Oil, Whey Powder (MILK), WHEAT Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: SOYA Lecithin & E476, Natural Flavouring), Golden Syrup, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Glucose Syrup, Water Acidity Regulator: E260), Natural Flavourings, Colour: E150a. ALLERGY ADVICE: Allergens, including cereals containing gluten, are shown in the ingredients list in BOLD CAPITALS. May contain traces of other cereals containing gluten, eggs, peanuts and nuts as this product was made in premises where these ingredients are used.

Check flapjack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go