Is flapjack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS OATS Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: E471), Chocolate Flavour Topping (14%) Sugar Palm Oil, Whey Powder (MILK), WHEAT Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: SOYA Lecithin & E476, Natural Flavouring), Golden Syrup, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Glucose Syrup, Water Acidity Regulator: E260), Natural Flavourings, Colour: E150a. ALLERGY ADVICE: Allergens, including cereals containing gluten, are shown in the ingredients list in BOLD CAPITALS. May contain traces of other cereals containing gluten, eggs, peanuts and nuts as this product was made in premises where these ingredients are used.
Check flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Kodiak Cakes Unleashed Flapjack On the Go Powercakes Buttermilk & Maple Protein Packed - 2.15 Oz
Kodiak Cakes S'mores Flapjack Cup - 2.36oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


