Is flapjack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- other cereals containing gluten
- including cereals containing gluten
- oats vegetable margarine
- chocolate flavour topping
- natural flavouring
- natural flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS OATS Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: E471), Chocolate Flavour Topping (14%) Sugar Palm Oil, Whey Powder (MILK), WHEAT Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: SOYA Lecithin & E476, Natural Flavouring), Golden Syrup, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Glucose Syrup, Water Acidity Regulator: E260), Natural Flavourings, Colour: E150a. ALLERGY ADVICE: Allergens, including cereals containing gluten, are shown in the ingredients list in BOLD CAPITALS. May contain traces of other cereals containing gluten, eggs, peanuts and nuts as this product was made in premises where these ingredients are used.
Check flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Kodiak Cakes Unleashed Flapjack On the Go Powercakes Buttermilk & Maple Protein Packed - 2.15 Oz
Kodiak Cakes S'mores Flapjack Cup - 2.36oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


