Is FlapJacked High Protein Pancake, Waffle and Baking Mix, Buttermilk | 20g Protein | Low Carb | High Fiber Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole oat flour
- natural flavor
whole oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Oat Flour, Buttermilk (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin), Pea Protein, Organic Coconut Flour, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Monk Fruit (Or Stevia Extract)
Check FlapJacked High Protein Pancake, Waffle and Baking Mix, Buttermilk | 20g Protein | Low Carb | High Fiber against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FlapJacked High Protein Pancake, Waffle and Baking Mix, Buttermilk | 20g Protein | Low Carb | High Fiber in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
FlapJacked High Protein Pancake, Waffle and Baking Mix, Buttermilk | 20g Protein | Low Carb | High Fiber is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


