Is Flapjacked Mighty Muffin, Double Chocolate Microwavable Muffin Cup - Gluten-Free, 1.94 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist cake like interior and slightly dense crumb; often described as indulgent yet portable. Commonly heated briefly in a microwave for quick breakfasts snacks or office treats. Customer reviews note consistent chocolate intensity convenient single serve sizing occasional crumbliness variable sweetness and quick preparation time.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- cream
- dry buttermilk
- buttermilk
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- milkfat
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- +2 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist cake like interior and slightly dense crumb; often described as indulgent yet portable. Commonly heated briefly in a microwave for quick breakfasts snacks or office treats. Customer reviews note consistent chocolate intensity convenient single serve sizing occasional crumbliness variable sweetness and quick preparation time.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor)(Milk), Pea Protein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Gluten-free Oats, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Buttermilk, Butter (Butter [Cream, Salt], Dry Buttermilk), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Non-GMO Soluble Corn Fiber, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-GMO Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Stevia Extract, Probiotic (Skim Milk Powder, Bacilllus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086)
Check Flapjacked Mighty Muffin, Double Chocolate Microwavable Muffin Cup - Gluten-Free, 1.94 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flapjacked Mighty Muffin, Double Chocolate Microwavable Muffin Cup - Gluten-Free, 1.94 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Flapjacked Mighty Muffin, Double Chocolate Microwavable Muffin Cup - Gluten-Free, 1.94 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


