Is FLARE CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FLARE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • peanut skin
  • calcium silicate
  • dextrose
  • artificial and natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND PALM OIL), SEASONING [SALT, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, ACETIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CALCIUM SILICATE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5], SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, GELATIN, PEANUT SKIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT.

Check FLARE CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FLARE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryNuttyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go