Is FLARE CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FLARE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- peanut skin
- calcium silicate
- dextrose
- artificial and natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND PALM OIL), SEASONING [SALT, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, ACETIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CALCIUM SILICATE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5], SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, GELATIN, PEANUT SKIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT.
Check FLARE CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FLARE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLARE CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FLARE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


