Is FLATBREAD PIZZA, VEGETABLE ALFREDO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dehydrated parmesan
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, YEAST, SUGAR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], GARLIC), SAUCE (WATER, SEASONING [DEHYDRATED SWEET CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE {COW'S MILK, STARTER CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, DEHYDRATED BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, LACTIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPINACH, RED ONION, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, PARSLEY.

Check FLATBREAD PIZZA, VEGETABLE ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go