Is Flatbread Thin Bites Caramelised Onions Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour, glucose syrup, wholemeal rye flour (8%)(whole rye meal, malted wheat flour), caramelised onion (796) (onion, water, sugar, red wine vinegar, thickeners: acetylated distarch adipate, locust bean gum, salt, acidity regulator: lactic acid, flavouring, caramelised sugar), extra virgin olme on, dehydrated red onion (3,5%), seasoning (sugar, onion powder, salt, balsamic vĩnegar powder, molasses, rice flour, carob flour, flavouring, dried oregano , rosemary extract, calour: paprika extract), sunflower oil, sugar, onion powder (19%), nigella seeds, sea salt, flavouring, white pepper, lovage powder,
Check Flatbread Thin Bites Caramelised Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flatbread Thin Bites Caramelised Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
About this product
Bread · Cracker


