Is Flavor Mate Smoked Memphis BBQ Seasoning Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- citric acid and natural smoke flavor
citric acid and natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Paprika, Lemon Flavor, Citric Acid and Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check Flavor Mate Smoked Memphis BBQ Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flavor Mate Smoked Memphis BBQ Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Fritos Flavor Twists Honey Bbq Flavored Corn Snacks - 1 Oz
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Where to buy
Flavor Mate Smoked Memphis BBQ Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


