Is Flavored Ginger Snaps, 8 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, thin cookies offer a warming spice and sweet finish, with a firm snap and airy crunch. Commonly eaten as a snack, dunked into hot beverages, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers often note crisp texture and bold, warming flavor but occasionally cite uneven sweetness or packaging and freshness issues reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural ginger flavor
natural ginger flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thin cookies offer a warming spice and sweet finish, with a firm snap and airy crunch. Commonly eaten as a snack, dunked into hot beverages, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers often note crisp texture and bold, warming flavor but occasionally cite uneven sweetness or packaging and freshness issues reported.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Flour (Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Organic Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Invert Sugar, Natural Ginger Flavor, Organic Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin (Used as An Emulsifier), Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Sea Salt
Check Flavored Ginger Snaps, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flavored Ginger Snaps, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Flavored Ginger Snaps, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


