Is FLAVORED JUICE DRINK, GUAVA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural and artificial guava flavor

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial guava flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Liquid Invert Sugar, Concentrated (Apple, Grape, Pear, Guava), Juices, Contains 0, : Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Guava Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Brominated Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Red 40

Check FLAVORED JUICE DRINK, GUAVA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLAVORED JUICE DRINK, GUAVA is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? FLAVORED JUICE DRINK, GUAVA | Spoonful