Is FLAVORED SALAD WITH CHICKEN, SRIRACHA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • white meat chicken
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SRIRACHA VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, RED JALAPENO PEPPER, EGG YOLKS, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE {A PRESERVATIVE}], SRIRACHA SAUCE [CHILI PUREE {RED PEPPER, ACETIC ACID}, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE {A PRESERVATIVE}, CITRIC ACID], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, SPICE [INCLUDES MUSTARD], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROT, SPRING MIX (MAY CONTAIN SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING BABY WHOLE LEAF VARIETIES: GREEN LEAF, MIZUNA, GREEN ROMAINE, TANGO, GREEN OAK, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, ARUGULA, FRISEE, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, RED LEAF, LOLLA ROSA, RED ROMAINE, RED MUSTARD, RADICCHIO, RED OAK, BEET TOPS), GREEN CABBAGE, CUCUMBER, NAPA CABBAGE, CELERY, RED CABBAGE, FRESH CILANTRO, GREEN ONION.

Check FLAVORED SALAD WITH CHICKEN, SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad