Is Flavors of Home Chili Lime Chicken & Long Grain Rice With White Meat Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • white chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • cooked white chicken strips
  • xanthan gum

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white chicken meat
chicken fat
cooked white chicken strips

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked White Chicken Strips (white Chicken Meat, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Spice), Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Cooked Enriched Rice (long Grain Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Onions, Fire Roasted Corn, Chicken Fat, Olive Oil, Chicken Broth, Spice, Lime Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Chili Powder (chili Pepper, Cumin, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt.

Check Flavors of Home Chili Lime Chicken & Long Grain Rice With White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go