Is Flavors of Home Chili Lime Chicken & Long Grain Rice With White Meat Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • white chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • cooked white chicken strips

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white chicken meat
chicken fat
cooked white chicken strips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked White Chicken Strips (white Chicken Meat, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Spice), Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Cooked Enriched Rice (long Grain Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Onions, Fire Roasted Corn, Chicken Fat, Olive Oil, Chicken Broth, Spice, Lime Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Chili Powder (chili Pepper, Cumin, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt.

Check Flavors of Home Chili Lime Chicken & Long Grain Rice With White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go