Is Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • product is made in a dairy
  • eggs
  • frozen egg whites
  • natural apple flavor
  • xanthan gum

product is made in a dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Flax Seeds, Frozen Egg Whites, Evaporated Cane Juice, Pure Oats, Apples Infused With Cinnamon (Apples, Sugar, Cinnamon), Water, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Plum Puree, Aluminum Free Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Apple Flavor, Nutmeg, Contains: Eggs, Produced In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts (Coconut), Soy And Egg

Check Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleGluten Free MallRalphsWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking