Is Fleischmanns ActiveDry Yeast Original - 4 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fleischmann's ActiveDry Yeast Original 4 oz is a gluten-free product designed to dissolve easily in warm liquid. It is recommended to use this yeast with warm liquids between 100-110 degrees Fahrenheit. This yeast provides convenience and versatility for baking needs. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate

Check Fleischmanns ActiveDry Yeast Original - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fleischmanns ActiveDry Yeast Original - 4 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking