Is Fleischmann's Pizza Crust Yeast 3 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • L-cysteine
  • enzymes

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Produces a slightly tangy, traditional yeasted flavor with an airy, open crumb and a crisp outer crust; doughs develop chewiness and lightness. Commonly used for homemade pizza, flatbreads, rolls, and breadsticks. Review themes note consistent rising performance, ease of use, and dependable results, with occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yeast, enzymes, sorbitan monostearate, l-cysteine, ascorbic acid

Check Fleischmann's Pizza Crust Yeast 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fleischmann's Pizza Crust Yeast 3 Count is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sWegmans

About this product

Bread · Dried, Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep