Is Fleischmann's Pizza Crust Yeast 3 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • L-cysteine
  • enzymes

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Produces a slightly tangy, traditional yeasted flavor with an airy, open crumb and a crisp outer crust; doughs develop chewiness and lightness. Commonly used for homemade pizza, flatbreads, rolls, and breadsticks. Review themes note consistent rising performance, ease of use, and dependable results, with occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yeast, enzymes, sorbitan monostearate, l-cysteine, ascorbic acid

Check Fleischmann's Pizza Crust Yeast 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fleischmann's Pizza Crust Yeast 3 Count is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sWegmans

About this product

Bread · Dried, Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep