Is FLEISCHMANN'S Soft Spread Made With Olive Oil & Sea Salt, 2-Count 12.3 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • milk
  • reconstituted sweet cream buttermilk
  • source of vitamin a
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy spread with a mild savory flavor and a smooth, easily spreadable texture. Common uses include spreading on toast, bagels, sandwiches, melting into cooked vegetables, or incorporating into recipes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent spreadability, pleasant flavor balance, and convenience of two-count packaging, with occasional comments on tub size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Partially And Fully Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Flaxseed Oil), Water, Reconstituted Sweet Cream Buttermilk (Water, Sweet Cream Buttermilk), Sea Salt, Salt, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Contains: Milk, Soy

Check FLEISCHMANN'S Soft Spread Made With Olive Oil & Sea Salt, 2-Count 12.3 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FLEISCHMANN'S Soft Spread Made With Olive Oil & Sea Salt, 2-Count 12.3 oz. is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking