Is Flintstones Sour Gummies Kids Vitamins with Vitamins A B6 B12 C D & more Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin e acetate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • +7 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin e acetate
cholecalciferol
vitamin d3

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup , Sugar , Gelatin , Water ; Less than 2% : of : Ascorbic Acid , Calcium Lactate , Citric Acid , Colors ( Black Currant Concentrate and Carrot Concentrate , Turmeric Extract [ Root ] ) , D-Biotin , D-Calcium Pantothenate , Folic Acid , Lactic Acid , Malic Acid , Natural Flavors , Potassium Iodide , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Tricalcium Citrate , Vitamin A Acetate , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol ) , Vitamin E Acetate , Zinc Sulfate .

Check Flintstones Sour Gummies Kids Vitamins with Vitamins A B6 B12 C D & more against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Flintstones Sour Gummies Kids Vitamins with Vitamins A B6 B12 C D & more is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go