Is Flip Whip Creamy Ranch Whipped Dip & Deessing, Creamy Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • whole milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • cream

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY POWDER, AND NITROUS OXIDE AS WHIPPING PROPELLANT.

Check Flip Whip Creamy Ranch Whipped Dip & Deessing, Creamy Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping