Is Flock Uncured Turkey Bacon Strips Sweet & Spicy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Turkey (turkey Thigh, Turkey, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder), White Sugar, Tamari Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Jalapenos, Tomato Sauce (vine Ripened Tomatoes, Salt, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Brown Sugar, Honey, Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid), Apple Cider Vinegar (apple Cider Vinegar Diluted With Water To 4% Acidity), Sea Salt, Pineapple Juice (pineapple Juice, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C)), Rice Vinegar (rice Vinegar, Invert Sugar, Salt, Diluted With Water To 4% Acidity), Ground Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Cayenne, Smoked Paprika, Ginger, Water.

Check Flock Uncured Turkey Bacon Strips Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking