Is FLOR-ESSENCE 7 DAY PURIFICATION PROGRAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sheep sorrel aerial parts

sheep sorrel aerial parts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Floressence Herbal Tea Blend, Medicinal, Burdock Root (Arctium Lappa), Sheep Sorrel Aerial Parts (Rumex Acetosella), Slippery Elm Bark (Ulmus Rubra), Blessed Thistle Aerial Parts (Cnicus Benedictus), Watercress Aerial Parts (Nasturtium Officinale), Red Clover Flowerheads (Trifolium Pratense), Rhubarb Root (Rheum Palmatum), Filtered Water, Citric Acid And Kelp, Proessence, Prickly Ash Bark (Zanthoxylum Americanum), Juniper Berry (Juniperus Communis), Uva Ursi Leaf (Arctostaphylos Uva-ursi), Hypromellose, Floralax Ii, Defatted Flaxseed (Linum Usitatissimum), Psyllium Husks (Plantago Ovata), Oat Bran (Avena Sativa), Certified Organic

Check FLOR-ESSENCE 7 DAY PURIFICATION PROGRAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FLOR-ESSENCE 7 DAY PURIFICATION PROGRAM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousBitter
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep