Is Flora Fiochetto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk products
  • egg shade food color
  • contains milk products, tree nuts
  • eggs
  • cream
  • whey
  • sodium acetate
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +6 more

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Bleached Wheat Flout Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Shortening (Palm Olein/Palm Stearin Trans Free Blend), Salted Butter (Cream, Salt, Natural Flavor), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (A Preservative), Citric Acid, Naturaland Artificial Flavor, Betacarotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Sugar, Eggs, Almond Emulsion (Water, Artificial Almond Flavoring Compounds, Propylene Glycol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate), Egg Shade Food Color (Water, Fd&C Yellow 5, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Fd&C Red 40, 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate(As Preservatives), Contains: Fd&C Yellow 5& Red 40), Raspberry Jelly (Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Seedless Raspberry Puree, Apples (Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide), Food Starch-Modified, Pectin, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Red 40, Fd&C Blue 2), Guava Jelly (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Guava Puree, Water, Food Starch-Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Preservatives (Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate), Citric Acid, Salt, Caramel Color, Red 40 Blue 1), Apricot Jelly (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Apricot Puree, Evaporated Apples(Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide), Citric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Pectin, Gellan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Fd&C Yellow 6.

Check Flora Fiochetto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking