Is Flora Fiochetto Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- sodium acetate
- vitamin a palmitate added
- diglycerides
- +3 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (Bleached Wheat Flout Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Shortening (Palm Olein/Palm Stearin Trans Free Blend), Salted Butter (Cream, Salt, Natural Flavor), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (A Preservative), Citric Acid, Naturaland Artificial Flavor, Betacarotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Sugar, Eggs, Almond Emulsion (Water, Artificial Almond Flavoring Compounds, Propylene Glycol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate), Egg Shade Food Color (Water, Fd&C Yellow 5, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Fd&C Red 40, 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate(As Preservatives), Contains: Fd&C Yellow 5& Red 40), Raspberry Jelly (Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Seedless Raspberry Puree, Apples (Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide), Food Starch-Modified, Pectin, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Red 40, Fd&C Blue 2), Guava Jelly (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Guava Puree, Water, Food Starch-Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Preservatives (Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate), Citric Acid, Salt, Caramel Color, Red 40 Blue 1), Apricot Jelly (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Apricot Puree, Evaporated Apples(Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide), Citric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Pectin, Gellan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Fd&C Yellow 6.
Check Flora Fiochetto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Fiochetto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Roll


