Is Flora Pesto Genovese - Imported Fr Ita Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sheep&39
  • s milk
  • milk
  • pecorino cheese made from sheep&39
  • grana padano cheese

sheep&39

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cashew Nuts, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Preservative: Lysozyme From Egg), Pecorino Cheese Made From Sheep's Milk (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Fructose, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid.

Check Flora Pesto Genovese - Imported Fr Ita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Flora Pesto Genovese - Imported Fr Ita is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGarnishing