Is Flora Plant B+tter Spreadable Vegan Butter Alternative Gluten Free?
Description
Offers a mild, buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast and melts well over vegetables or pancakes. Customers commonly note reliable baking performance, versatile use for cooking and spreading, creamy mouthfeel, and occasional comments about a faint aftertaste or higher price compared with traditional spreads.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Offers a mild, buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast and melts well over vegetables or pancakes. Customers commonly note reliable baking performance, versatile use for cooking and spreading, creamy mouthfeel, and occasional comments about a faint aftertaste or higher price compared with traditional spreads.
Ingredients
Plant Oils (Sunflower, Coconut, Rapeseed), Filtered Water, Seasalt (1,1%), Fava Bean Preparation, Plant Based Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Colourant (Beta-Carotene)
Check Flora Plant B+tter Spreadable Vegan Butter Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Plant B+tter Spreadable Vegan Butter Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Flora Plant B+tter Spreadable Vegan Butter Alternative is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


