Is ProActiv Buttery Taste Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 4% plant sterols
  • natural flavourings
  • plant sterol esters 9

4% plant sterols

Dietitian note

Sterol can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Coconut, Sunflower), Water, Plant Sterol Esters 9% (Equivalent to 5.4% Plant Sterols), Salt (0.8%), Emulsifier (Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Vitamin A and D

Check ProActiv Buttery Taste Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ProActiv Buttery Taste Spread is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking