Is Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • 471
  • lactic acid
  • 8% plant sterols

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This spread offers a mild buttery flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture, suitable for toast, sandwiches, baking, and light cooking. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant buttery taste and convenience; some report a slightly processed mouthfeel and softer texture compared with traditional butter, while others praise reliable performance on toast and spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

[Vegetable oils, water, phytosterol esters (8% plant sterols), buttermilk (milk) (8%), salt, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), preservative (202), food acid (lactic acid), natural flavours, vitamins (A, D), natural colour (B-carotene).

Check Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping