Is Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This spread offers a mild buttery flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture, suitable for toast, sandwiches, baking, and light cooking. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant buttery taste and convenience; some report a slightly processed mouthfeel and softer texture compared with traditional butter, while others praise reliable performance on toast and spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

[Vegetable oils, water, phytosterol esters (8% plant sterols), buttermilk (milk) (8%), salt, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), preservative (202), food acid (lactic acid), natural flavours, vitamins (A, D), natural colour (B-carotene).

Check Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping