Is Floradix Calcium Magnesium with Zinc and Vitamin D 250ml Oral Liquid Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • from calcium lactate pentahydrate
  • calcium gluconate
  • calcium
  • vitamin d3
  • +4 more

from calcium lactate pentahydrate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each 25Dose Contains: Calcium (From Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate And Calcium Gluconate), Mg, Magnesium (From Magnesium Citrate Dibasic Tetrahydrate And Magnesium Gluconate), Zinc (From Zinc Citrate Trihydrate), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Micrograms, Also Contains Juice Concentrates From Mangifera Indica (Mango), Fruit, Citrus Sinensis (Orange), Fruit And Culinary Herbal Decoction Of Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel), Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Rosella Flower), Flower And Matricaria Chamomilla (German Chamomile), Flower, It Also Contains Spinach, Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob Seed), Dry Seed, Fructose And Purified Water

Check Floradix Calcium Magnesium with Zinc and Vitamin D 250ml Oral Liquid against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Floradix Calcium Magnesium with Zinc and Vitamin D 250ml Oral Liquid is available at 4 retailers

OcadoNational NutritionAussie HealthNature Mart

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go