Is Floradix Calcium Magnesium with Zinc and Vitamin D 250ml Oral Liquid Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium gluconate
  • from calcium lactate pentahydrate
  • calcium
  • vitamin d3
  • +1 more

calcium gluconate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each 25Dose Contains: Calcium (From Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate And Calcium Gluconate), Mg, Magnesium (From Magnesium Citrate Dibasic Tetrahydrate And Magnesium Gluconate), Zinc (From Zinc Citrate Trihydrate), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Micrograms, Also Contains Juice Concentrates From Mangifera Indica (Mango), Fruit, Citrus Sinensis (Orange), Fruit And Culinary Herbal Decoction Of Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel), Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Rosella Flower), Flower And Matricaria Chamomilla (German Chamomile), Flower, It Also Contains Spinach, Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob Seed), Dry Seed, Fructose And Purified Water

Check Floradix Calcium Magnesium with Zinc and Vitamin D 250ml Oral Liquid against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Floradix Calcium Magnesium with Zinc and Vitamin D 250ml Oral Liquid is available at 4 retailers

OcadoNational NutritionAussie HealthNature Mart

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go