Is Florastor Daily Probiotic Supplement Vegetable Capsules Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • derived from milk
  • lactose
  • other lactose

derived from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tasteless, smooth vegetable capsules are easy to swallow and leave no aftertaste; users typically take one daily with water as part of a routine for digestive relief or during travel and antibiotic courses. Customer reviews commonly note convenient packaging, consistent quality, and perceived improvement in regularity and stomach comfort overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Lactose, Magnesium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (derived From Pine Bark). Contains: Lactose (derived From Milk). Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Check Florastor Daily Probiotic Supplement Vegetable Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Florastor Daily Probiotic Supplement Vegetable Capsules is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast