Is FLORENTINE BLEND WITH CHEESE SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • granular semisoft blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • gelatin
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRANULAR SEMISOFT BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, GELATIN, SALT, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR).

Check FLORENTINE BLEND WITH CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingTopping