Is Florentine Macarons Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- may also contain wheat
- wheat
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meringues [almond Flour, Sugar, Egg White, Icing Sugar, Egg White Powder, Corn Starch, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid], Filling [sugar, Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm, Sunflower), Whey Powder (milk), Lactose (milk), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (sunflower), Lemon Concentrate, Acidifier: Lactic Acid, Natural Lemon Flavor]. Contains Almonds, Milk and Eggs. It may also contain Wheat (Gluten), Hazelnuts, Pistachios, Soy and Coconut.
Check Florentine Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Florentine Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FARFALLE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND FARM-GROWN SPINACH IN A RICH WHITE WINE AND PARMESAN SAUCE, CHICKEN FLORENTINE & FARFALLE
Classic Collection 12 Macarons
VANILLA - RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON ORIGINAL MACARONS, VANILLA RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON
FLORENTINE TURKEY MEATLOAF WITH SWEET TOMATO GLAZE, SWEET TOMATO GLAZE
Chicken Florentine lasagna
About this product
Cookie · Piece


