Is FARFALLE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND FARM-GROWN SPINACH IN A RICH WHITE WINE AND PARMESAN SAUCE, CHICKEN FLORENTINE & FARFALLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural flavorings

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and mildly tangy, with a creamy sauce coating pasta, tender protein slices and delicate greens. Al dente pasta contrasts with smooth sauce for balanced mouthfeel. Commonly warmed and served as a quick weeknight entrée; reviewers note consistent portions, moderate reheating times, pleasant balanced seasoning, and overall satisfying texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, White Wine, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (To Preserve Quality)), Romano Cheese From Cow''s Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Spices), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil), Seasoned White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavorings, Sugar, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Potato Starch), Spinach, Sauce (Water, White Wine, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (To Preserve Quality)), Romano Cheese From Cow''s Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Spices), Spinach

Check FARFALLE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND FARM-GROWN SPINACH IN A RICH WHITE WINE AND PARMESAN SAUCE, CHICKEN FLORENTINE & FARFALLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FARFALLE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND FARM-GROWN SPINACH IN A RICH WHITE WINE AND PARMESAN SAUCE, CHICKEN FLORENTINE & FARFALLE is available at 20 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Lunch