Is Flour & Olive Vanilla Scratch Olive Oil Cake Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour enriched
- malted barley flour
- 100% hard white whole wheat flour
- unbleached flour
- wheat starch
- flavors
- natural flavors
wheat flour enriched
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour Enriched (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enzyme Or Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Starch), 100% Hard White Whole Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (rice Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids (vegetable Fats), Mono- And Diglycerides), Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Aluminum- Free Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Flavors (vanilla Bean Powder, Dextrose, Natural Flavors), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum.
Check Flour & Olive Vanilla Scratch Olive Oil Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flour & Olive Vanilla Scratch Olive Oil Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
About this product
Grain · Powder


