Is Flying Goose Sriracha Sauce Original 730mL Gluten Free?

Description
A tangy, mildly spicy, slightly sweet hot sauce with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture commonly used for drizzling, dipping, marinating, and stirring into noodles, eggs, soups, pizzas and sandwiches. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and heat, good value from the large bottle, with occasional criticism of nozzle control and sweetness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- monosodium glutamate
monosodium glutamate
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, mildly spicy, slightly sweet hot sauce with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture commonly used for drizzling, dipping, marinating, and stirring into noodles, eggs, soups, pizzas and sandwiches. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and heat, good value from the large bottle, with occasional criticism of nozzle control and sweetness concerns.
Ingredients
chilli 61%, sugar, water, salt, garlic, flavour enhancer: monosodium glutamate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: acetic acid, citric acid, preservative: potassium sorbate
Check Flying Goose Sriracha Sauce Original 730mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flying Goose Sriracha Sauce Original 730mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Garlic?
This has garlic in?
Similar Products
Where to buy
Flying Goose Sriracha Sauce Original 730mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


