Is Fodmapped For You Oven Baked Berry & White Chocolate Protein Bar 35g x 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- natural flavour
- L-glycine protein
- humectant
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dietary Fibre (Tapioca), Sunflower Seeds, Gluten Free Flour (Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, 464), Potato Starch), Coconut Flakes, Soy Protein Crisp, Humectant (Glycerine), Brown Rice Protein, L-Glycine Protein, Mixed Berry Pieces (2%), No Added Sugar White Chocolate Chips (2%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Blueberry Juice Concentrate (1.5%), Natural Flavour, Vanilla Bean Powder, Baking Powder (Raising Agents (450, 500), Tapioca Starch), Flaxseed Fibre, Food Acid (Malic).
Check Fodmapped For You Oven Baked Berry & White Chocolate Protein Bar 35g x 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fodmapped For You Oven Baked Berry & White Chocolate Protein Bar 35g x 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Perfect Bar Organic Protein Bar Variety Pack - Peanut Butter, Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY
Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10)
Where to buy
Fodmapped For You Oven Baked Berry & White Chocolate Protein Bar 35g x 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


