Is Fodmapped For You! Risotto Lemon + Thyme Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk products
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Arborio Rice (16%), Cream (from Milk), Lemon Juice (5%), Unsalted Butter (from Milk), Parmesan Cheese (from Milk, Contains Enzymes), Corn Starch, Yeast Extracts, Thyme (0.3%), Salt, Parsley, Food Acid (citric Acid), Spices, Black Pepper. Contains Milk Products.

Check Fodmapped For You! Risotto Lemon + Thyme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiCitrusNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep